We're Sorry, Full Content Access is for Members Only...

If you like to keep on reading, Become a Member Now! Here is Why:

  • Learn any CCNA, CCNP and CCIE R&S Topic. Explained As Simple As Possible.
  • Try for Just $1. The Best Dollar You've Ever Spent on Your Cisco Career!
  • Full Access to our 625 Lessons. More Lessons Added Every Week!
  • Content created by Rene Molenaar (CCIE #41726)

 

419 New Members signed up the last 30 days!

satisfaction-guaranteed

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!
You may cancel your monthly membership at any time.
No Questions Asked!

Tags:


Forum Replies

  1. Hi Rene,
    Just to be confirm , If we put the command aggregate-address 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 summary-only as-set on R1 then R2/R3 also get the prefix & discard based on as path , right ?Thanks

    br//zaman

  2. Hi Zaman,

    If you add as-set then the AS numbers of the prefixes are included so if there is a link between R2/R4 and R3/R4 and they receive this aggregate, they will drop it because they see their own AS number yes.

    Rene

  3. Dear Rene,

    If we set community for the aggregate-address and send this to eBGP speaker, on eBGP speaker can we see community for this aggregate-address.

    //BR
    Waqar

  4. Hi Rene
    is there a incorrect that is the As name.
    where is the AS 3 ,in my opinion R3 will be in the AS 3

  5. Hello Laz
    thanks all
    i m lucky because if laz is here no problem

2 more replies! Ask a question or join the discussion by visiting our Community Forum